fbpx

Policies

Terms, Conditions and Privacy Policies

Refund, cancellation and appointment policy

All clients will be required to complete a consent form prior to their first appointment. Any change to your circumstances, either your personal details or medical history must be advised to our staff prior to any appointment. It is the client’s responsibility to disclose all medical issues to North Shore Aesthetics.  North Shore Aesthetics cannot be held liable for any unknown or undisclosed medical issues. To ensure you get your full treatment we require you to arrive 15 minutes prior to your appointment time. If you are late, we may not be able to provide your full treatment. Any adjustment made to your treatment time due to late arrival will result in your being charged for the full appointment. In the event we are unable to perform your treatment due to late arrival you will be required to pay for the full treatment. In the case of prepaid treatments, the treatment will be forfeited.

North Shore Aesthetics do not provide refunds for products or services as a result of change of mind. This does not exclude your rights for a refund under consumer law where there is a major problem with the product or service. In the event a refund is requested for medical reasons, we reserve the right to request you provide us with a medical certificate.

We require a minimum of 48 hours’ notice for any appointment cancellation. If you fail to cancel with 48 hours’ notice a cancellation fee of 50% of your treatment fee will be charged (or $200 in the case of consultations). In the case of pre-paid treatments, the treatment will be forfeited.

Terms and Conditions

Promotions

These terms and conditions will apply to all sales and promotions advertised by North Shore Aesthetics. Any additional terms and conditions relating to specific promotions will be available in clinic.

  • Promotions cannot be used in conjunction with any other offer.
  • Promotions apply only to full priced treatments.
  • Promotions are not refundable or transferable between clients.
  • Packages are not able to be split between clients .
  • Treatment packages are not able to be altered.
  • Promotional pricing will only apply to new bookings made and paid for during the promotion period. Promotional pricing will not apply to bookings already made.
  • Promotions are for a limited time and are subject to availability. North Shore Aesthetics may end a promotion at any time without prior notice.
  • North Shore Aesthetics Clinicians have the right to refuse treatment of any client in circumstances where the clinician thinks the treatment to be unsuitable.

Treatment packages

  • All packages are valid for use for 12 months from the date of purchase.
  • Any treatments not used within a 12 month period will be forfeited without refund.
  • North Shore Aesthetics will use its best endeavors to have your treatment performed by your preferred clinician, there is no guarantee of this and refunds will not be given in the event a clinician is unavailable to perform a treatment.

Concerns

Results from treatments may take up to 12 weeks to show results and results will vary from client to client. If you are dissatisfied with your results or experience an adverse reaction you agree to provide us with any information requested by us so we can assess your issues, this includes the provision of photographs. If you refused our request for information it will impact on our ability to assist you.

Privacy Policy

North Shore Aesthetics is committed to protecting your personal privacy. This privacy policy outlines the type of information that is collected by us and how we use and protect it.  Who we share your information with and how you can access it. North Shore Aesthetics complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Act”) and any code approved by the Privacy Commissioner under Section 18DD of the Act. This includes the National Privacy Principles introduced on 21 December 2001.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy personal information may mean some or all of the following: a client’s name, contact details, date of birth, bank account and/or credit card details, other identification details, purchase and payment history and other sensitive information.

Collection of Personal Information

In this privacy policy “Personal Information” means personal identifiable information such as but not limited to your name, street address, email address and telephone number together with sensitive information required for us to provide goods and services to you.  When you make an enquiry about us or our services or products, you may be asked to provide personal information so that we are able to assist with your enquiry. When you provide us with Personal Information, you are authorizing us to use that information in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy, which includes your rights to limit our use of the Personal Information.

We will not collect, use or monitor any personal information without your consent.

We collect personal information primarily to enable us to provide you with our services and products and may also use your information for marketing to you or for any other purpose permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Collecting Sensitive Information

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy sensitive information means the information a client has disclosed to us about their physical and mental health and well-being.

We will only ever use your sensitive information to provide services and products to you.  Such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in cases when disclosure may be required by law.

Use of Tracking Technologies

We use various technologies to collect information when you use our website, including cookies and web beacons. Cookies are small data files stored by your web browser, on your

hard drive, or in device memory that help us improve our service and your experience, determine usage of parts and features of or our website, and monitor for and detect potential harmful conduct. Web beacons are electronic images that may be used in our services or emails and help deliver cookies, count visits, and understand usage.

Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information

Personal Information will be used for the following primary purpose:

  • To provide you with services and products
  • To personalise your experience
  • To provide you with information about our services
  • To improve our website
  • To improve customer service

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.

Your right to access to your information

You have the right to review your personal Information that we hold.  Information may be reviewed by submitting a written request via the contact page on the website.

If you request us to delete or amend personal and/or sensitive information, we will take all reasonable steps to do so, except where it is required for legal purposes.  This may however result in us not be able to provide you with certain services or products.

Storage and Security of Personal and or Sensitive Information

We take reasonable precautions to keep your personal information secure. Access to your personal information is permitted among other employees only on a need to know basis. If the Personal Information that we have about you is no longer needed for the purposes stated in this privacy policy, and we are not required to hold it by law, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently remove your personal information.

Problems, Queries or Complaints

If you have a complaint about breaches of this privacy policy, please contact us at info@northshore-aesthetics.com.au and we will investigate your complaint in accordance with the Act. If you are not satisfied with the way that we respond to your complaint, your next step is to refer your complaint to the Office of The Federal Privacy Commissioner. It will then be dealt with as determined by the Privacy Commissioner.

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Phone: 1300 363 992
Post: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001
Online Form: www.oaic.gov.au (Privacy Complaint Form).

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at our discretion. If we decide to change our privacy policy we will post those changes on our website. We encourage you to visit the site frequently to stay informed and up to date.